Books written by Neeya Naana Gopinath and his life profile!

Bookmark and Share

Monday, Jul 30, 2012

Books written by Neeya Naana Gopinath and his life profile!

Chandran Gopinath better known by his popular television name Neeya Naana Gopinath is the television anchor of Star Vijay channel who is inspiring the modern day Indian rural youth by his achievements.

C. Gopinath does not need any introduction as he is a known face to Tamil television viewers since 1998.

Earlier, he was known as ‘Makkal Yaar Pakkam Gopi’ as he conducted the show ‘Makkal Yaar Pakkam' during the 2001 election times in Tamil Nadu and later identified as the host of the show ‘Sigaram Thotta Manithargal’.

Gopinath’s knowledge on current affairs is up-to-date and can be termed as 'excellent'. He is fluent in both Tamil and English.

Beyond television career, he has also written two books. The first one is a collection of poems, "Theruvellam Devathaigal" and was published in 2007.

The second book, "Please indha Puthagathai vaangatheenga (please do not buy this book)" is based on personality development and as of this year the book's sales touched 2 lakhs.

Having succeeded as a television anchor, he is now simultaneously focussing on helping students to improve their communication skills.

He has an institution called 'Taalk Shop Academy of Communication' to help improve the communication skills of students.

He has also won following awards and honours.

American Government invitation to participate in International Visitors’ Programme (2004)

Young Achiever award by India Today magazine (2007)

Best Anchor of the State by Anantha Vikatan (2007,2008)

Invited for the International Health Conference, Sydney (2007)

Outstanding Young Indian by JCI (2008)


Personal profile of Gopinath

Name: Chandran Gopinath

Date of Birth: July 4, 1975 (age 37)

Birth Place: Aranthangi, Tamil Nadu, India

Other names: Neeya Naana Gopinath, Gopi

Occupation: Television anchor

Years active: 1998–present

Father's Name: Mr.Chandran

Mother's Name: Mrs.Kumudham Chandran

Wife's Name: Mrs.Durga Gopinath

Daughter's Name: Venbaa Gopinath

Brother's Name: C. Prabhakaran

Education: BBA (wanted to pursue MBA, but did not materialize)

Height: 5.8

Hobbies: Writing books, going to movie with friends

 

All the very best Gopi to achieve more heights and honours!

Tags: books written by neeya naana gopinath and his life profile!, Gopinath Books, Neeya Naana Gopinath, Theruvellam Devathaigal, Please indha Puthagathai vaangatheenga, please do not buy this book, Gopinath wife name, Gopinath wife durga, Durga Gopinath, gopinath daughter name, Venbaa Gopinath, Gopinath daughter Venbaa, Gopinath's role model is his father, Gopinath's inspiration and hero is his father.


Post your comment about books written by neeya naana gopinath and his life profile!







Latest Gallery